Introduction

For the sake of clarity, within this Privacy Policy, the company descriptor – Park Fuels shall include the business enterprises of LeRoy’s Heating Services Ltd. and Park Fuels Ltd.

Statement

Park Fuels is committed to responsible and transparent practices in the collection, management and uses of personal, individual, company and corporate information; in compliance with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and any appropriate provincial privacy legislation in the Province of New Brunswick.

Furthermore, the Privacy Policy will apply to: 1) all Employees of Park Fuels, 2) all customers of Park Fuels, 3) any companies with which Park Fuels conducts business, and 4) all companies acting as suppliers to Park Fuels.

Hereafter, within this Privacy Policy the descriptor “information” will apply to personal, individual, company and corporate information; as may be collected by Park Fuels.

Park Fuels will not sell, rent or disclose information data to any third party. We ensure information will not be disclosed; except, if required by law or other regulation.

 

Principle 1 – Accountability

Park Fuels is responsible for all information under its control, including information transferred to third parties for processing.

Park Fuels has designated an individual who is accountable for the organization’s compliance with this Privacy Policy and the Code.

Contact Information:

Privacy Officer

Park Fuels Ltd.
PO Box 2241
257 Metcalf Street
Saint John, NB
E2L 3V1

Tel:   (506) 634-7275
Fax:  (506) 634-8398

 

Principle 2 – Identifying the purposes for personal information collection

Park Fuels will identify the purposes for which information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

 

Principle 3 – Obtaining consent

Park Fuels will obtain the consent of individuals or companies, where practical, before or when it collects, uses or discloses information; except where authorized by law.

 

Principle 4 – Limiting the collection of personal information

Park Fuels will limit the collection of information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Park Fuels.

Park Fuels will collect information by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 – Limiting use, disclosure and retention of personal information

Park Fuels will not use or disclose information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or company; or as required, or as authorized by law.

Information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.

 

Principle 6 – Keeping personal information accurate

Park Fuels will keep information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

 

Principle 7 – Safeguarding personal information

Park Fuels will protect information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

 

Principle 8 – Being open about policies and procedures

Park Fuels will make readily available, to individuals, specific information about its policies and procedures relating to the management of information.

 

Principle 9 – Providing access to personal information

On written request, and subject to exemptions stipulated by law, Park Fuels will inform an individual or company of the existence, use and disclosure of their information and will provide access to that information. An individual or company will be entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended where inaccuracies exist.

 

Principle 10 – Challenging compliance

Any individual will be entitled to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above Principles to the Park Fuels Privacy Officer.

Individuals also have the option to consult:

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (613) 995-8210
Fax: (613) 947-6850

(http://www.privcom.gc.ca/index_e.asp)

… Should they feel Park Fuels has not responded in a satisfactory manner to their query or complaint.

The principles outlined in this statement are based on the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information CAN/CSA-Q830-96 (the “CSA Code”), which was recognised as a national standard in 1996.  The code addresses the ways in which organisations collect, use, and disclose Personal Information.  It also addresses the rights of individuals to have access to their Personal Information and to have it corrected if necessary.